Marketplace

Buy collectable artworks backed by comprehensive market information and impeccable provenance

Danie Mellor

187 Career Overall Rank

32 2017 Market Rank

  • Born: 1971

  • Region: Queensland

See market performance

Born in 1971, Danie Mellor is a contemporary urban aboriginal aritst. He grew up in Australia, Scottland, and South Africa and now lives in regional NSW and teaches at Sydney's College of the Fine Arts.

 

 

 

Collections:    
ACE Equity/Kerry Stokes. 
ANU, Canberra. 
Flinders University, SA. 
Holmes a Court Collection 
Jabal Centre. 
Mallesons, Stephens, Jaques. 
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria. 
Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory 
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra. 
Newcastle Regional Art Gallery. 
Packer Collection 
Parliament House Art Collection, Canberra. 
Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane. 
Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Canberra. 
University of Queensland Art Museum. 
University of Western Australia. 
Warrnambool City Gallery, Victoria.


Solo Exhibitions: 
2009 - A Balance of Power, Michael Reid Gallery, Sydney. 
2005 - A backward glance, Fire-Works Gallery, Brisbane. 

Group Exhibitions: 
2013 - My Country, I Still Call Australia Home: Contemporary Art from Black Australia, Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane. 
2012 - National Indigenous Art Triennial: unDisclosed, featuring the work of Vernon Ah Kee, Michael Cook, Julie Gough, Danie Mellor, Alick TipotiTony Albert, Nici Clumpston, Lindsay Harris, Naata Nungurray, Daniel Walbidi, Bob Burruwal, Fiona Foley, Jonathan Jones, Maria Orsto, Lena Yarinkura, Lorraine Connelly-Northey, Gunybi Ganambarr, Sally Gabori, Christian Thompson, Nyapanyapa Yunupingu, at the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, Australia. 
2011 - Western Australian Indigenous Art Award – finalists, featuring Jan Billycan, Michael Cook, Timothy Cook, Angkaliya Curtis, Gunybi Ganambarr, Angelina George, Gary Lee, Danie Mellor, Patrick Mung Mung, Trevor Nickolls, Lena Nyadbi, Tiger Palpatja, Kuruwarriyingathi Bijarrb Paula Paul, Reko Gwaybilla Rennie, Nyilyari Tjapangati, Nyapanyapa Yunupingu, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth. 
2010 - Time Travel: reimagining the past, Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW. 
2010 - Curious Colony: A Twenty First Century Wunderkammer, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, NSW. 
2009 - Floating Life - Contemporary Aboriginal Fibre Art, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane. 
2009 - Menagerie - Contemporary Indigenous Sculpture, featuring the following artists: Graham Badari, Frewa Bardaluna, Badger Bates, Jean Burke, Billy Cooley, Susan George, Treahna Hamm, Judith Pungkarta Inkamala, John Patrick Kelantumama, Yvonne Koolmatrie, Craig Koomeeta, Patrick Kunoth Pwerle, Garth Lena, Niningka Lewis, Janine McAullay Bott, Djambawa Marawili, Napuwarri Marawili, Danie Mellor, Marina Murdilnga, Leigh Namponan, Laurie Nilsen, Dennis Nona, Shirley Purdie, Patrick Freddy Puruntatameri, Brian Robinson, Ken Thaiday Snr, Rahel Kngwarria Ungwannaka, Penny Milingu Wanapuyungu, Tjilpi Wara , Vicki West , Owen Yalandja, Lena Yarinkura, Johnny Young. This is a travelling exhibition originating from the Object Gallery and the Australian Museum. 
2007 - National Indigenous Art Triennial 07, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra. 
2007 - 24th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin. 
2004 - 21st Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin. 
2003 - Shield and Show, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Queensland; 20th Telstra National Aborigainal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin; Story Place - the art of Cape York and the Rainforest, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane. 
2002 - Cultural Collations, CSA, Canberra; Beauty and Violence, Stephanie Burns Gallery, Canberra; Melbourne Art Fair, Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne. 
2001 - Cows & Kanguroos, CSA, Canberra; Artists’ Books and Limited Editions, 3, Drill hall Gallery, ANU; International Works on Paper Fair, Sydney; Fremantle Print Show, WA; 18th Telstra National Aborigainal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin; Kanagawa International Print Triennial, Japan; Fremantle Print Prize and Exhibition, WA ; Reena Ellen Jones Print Acquisitive, Warrnambool City Gallery, Victoria. 
2000 - The Art of Place, Heritage Commission, Old Parliament House, Canberra, ACT; National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria; Fremantle Print Prize and Exhibition, WA; 17th Telstra National Aborigainal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin.; Canson Student Print Award and Exhibition, Sydney College of Fine Arts, NSW; Mum Shirl Tribute Exhibition, Boomalli Aboriginal Artists Cooperative, Sydney, NSW; Canson Student Print Awards. 
1998 - Bathurst City Gallery Acquisitive Exhibition, Bathurst, NSW; Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Prize, Sydney, NSW; The Alice Springs Art Prize, Araluen, NT. 
1997 - Reena Ellen Jones Print Acquisitive, Warrnambool City Gallery, Victoria; Yorkshire Artists’ Show, Leeds City Gallery, UK; Rotary Art Prize and Exhibition, Tuggeranong Community Arts Centre, Canberra. 
1996 - Graduating MAFA Exhibition, UK; Open to Print 4, British Student’s Print Competition, University of Sunderland, UK; Between Two Worlds, Custard Factory, UK; Enterprise, Greenhill Galleries, UK; Yorkshire Artists’ Show, Leeds City Gallery, UK; Native Titled Now, Tandanya, SA; Fragile Objects, National Library, Canberra; Artisans, Orana School, Canberra; Rotary Art Prize and Exhibition, Tuggeranong Community Arts Centre, Canberra. 
1995 - Sorak Biennale, Korea; Catch 22, mid-term MAFA exhibition, Custard Factory Arts Complex, Birmingham, UK; Open to Print 3, British Student’s Print Competition, University of Sunderland, UK; Internationaal Exlibriscentrumi, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium. 
1994 - Perpetual Motion, Tandanya, Adelaide; Passage, Kyoto Seika University, Japan; Bingo, Graduating Exhibition, Drill hall Gallery, ANU, Canberra. 
1993 - Annual Students Drawing Prize, CSA, Canberra. 
1992 - Hamlet, Photospace Gallery, CSA; Annual Students Drawing Prize, CSA, Canberra; Jacaranda Drawing Prize, Grafton Regional Gallery, NSW; Annual Students Drawing Prize, CSA, Canberra; 
Internationaal Exlibriscentrumi, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium.

Awards:    
2010 - winner Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, NSW 
2009 - winner 26th Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin. 
2009 - winner Indigenous Ceramic Art Award, Shepparton Regional Art Gallery, Victoria. 
2008 - The John Tallis Acquisitive Award, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery. 
2008 - winner of the the 2008 National Works on Paper Prize. 
2003 - Highly Commended, 20th Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory. 2000 – 2004 - Post Graduate Study Award, ANU. 
2001 - ANU Post Graduate materials award. 
2000-2002 - ARC Research grant. 
2000 - ANU Post Graduate materials award. 
1996 - Rotary Art Prize. 
1994, Australian National University Award, Emerging Artist.

Profile References

. . . . .

Sites

Subjects

Medium

Regional Map

Note: This map is a representation and not accurate. Some sites are sacred and therefore not shown.

Market Performance

Career Totals

AIAM100 Rank
187
AIAM100 Rating
1.0010
Sold/Offered
20/22
Clearance Rate
91%
Average Price
$6,608
Total Price
$132,169
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
0.0000 0.0000 0.0000 0.0000 0.0000 0.0000 0.0000 0.0424 0.0219 0.3346 0.0000 0.0000 0.1780 0.1795 0.0819 0.2409 0.0000 0.4424
0/0 0/0 0/0 0/0 0/0 0/0 0/0 1/1 1/1 6/6 0/0 0/1 2/2 3/3 1/1 2/2 0/0 4/5
$0 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0 $1,800 $480 $3,110 $0 $0 $7,920 $3,580 $6,710 $14,510 $0 $12,230
Yearly Market Performance Graph from 2000 - 2017

Top 10 Artworks Sold at Auction

1

A Point of Order (New Worlds from Old Power), 2010

sale price: $41,727.00
auction: Menzies, Melbourne  lot: 58 date: 10/08/2017
142 x 185 cm (framed Pastel, pencil, Swarovski crystals, glitter and wash on paper
2

A Cultivated Ceremony: of Man, Myth and Magic, 2012

sale price: $15,600.00
auction: Deutscher and Hackett , Melbourne  lot: 1 date: 06/05/2015
58 x 48.5 cm (oval) Pastel, pencil, glitter, Swarovski crystal on Saunders Waterford paper,
3

At Play in the Fields of a Lord, 2009

sale price: $13,420.00
auction: Deutscher and Hackett , Sydney  lot: 3 date: 26/08/2015
37.5 x 47 cm Pencil, pastel, glitter, Swarovski crystal and wash on Saunders Waterford paper
4

The Blue Collector, 2007

sale price: $12,000.00
auction: Deutscher and Hackett , Melbourne  lot: 110 date: 29/08/2012
98 x 120 x 40 cm Steel, porcelain, plaster, kangaroo fur and paws, with woven grass fibre dilly bag containing painted gumnuts and shells
5

Kangaroo, C2007

sale price: $9,300.00
auction: Deutscher and Hackett , Melbourne  lot: 39 date: 27/03/2013
96 x 120 x 30 cm Steel, porcelain, plaster, kangaroo fur and paws
6

Bird of Paradise Dog, 2002

sale price: $9,000.00
auction: Deutscher and Hackett ,  lot: 45 date: 14/10/2009
70.5 cm height Slipcast, white earthenware, glazed
7

Moving Out, Moving On; Black Bean Araya; an Incident with Scrumpled Dust (2004)

sale price: $6,710.00
auction: Mossgreen Auctions, Melbourne  lot: 89 date: 22/07/2014
?? cm Underglazed slip cast earthenware
8

Materially Cultured 2007

sale price: $5,280.00
auction: Bonhams & Goodman,  lot: 117 date: 20/09/2009
164 x 55 x 105 cm ap Mixed media with taxidermy
9

Trailblazer, 2003

sale price: $3,840.00
auction: Deutscher and Hackett , Melbourne  lot: 109 date: 29/08/2012
71.5 cm height Slipcast and glazed white earthenware
10

Baby Kangaroo in a Dilly Bag (Pink)

sale price: $2,640.00
auction: Bonhams & Goodman,  lot: 118 date: 20/09/2009
90 x 28 x 28 cm appr Mixed media

Available Artworks

Agent of Change by Danie Mellor
MP #192
Agent of Change - 2005
Danie Mellor

71.0 x 26.0 cm
MP #192 LOCATION: Bondi Beach
EST. $2,500 - $3,500